Relevant textual alternative to the image
Relevant textual alternative to the image Relevant textual alternative to the image Relevant textual alternative to the image Relevant textual alternative to the image Relevant textual alternative to the image Relevant textual alternative to the image Relevant textual alternative to the image Relevant textual alternative to the image

 
Relevant textual alternative to the image
 
Driver Name: Rick Laubach
Nickname: Scooby, Quaker Shaker
Birth date: September 17th, 1972
Hometown: Hellertown, PA
Height: 6' 2"
Weight: 210lb
Marital Status: In A Relationship
Children: Matthew
Occupation: Business Owner (Lightning Bodies & The Shock Spa)
Other Hobbies/Interest: golf, racing, RC/slot car racing
Favorite Music: Michael Jackson, dance music, Nascar radio
Favorite Food: Chicken
TV Show: Cake Boss, whatever Matthew watches
Memorable Racing Moments: anytime we win
Owner(s): Gary and Lori Herrmann (Small/Big Block #7), Ryan Kerr (Small/Big Block #1K),
Chassis: Teo #7, Bicknell #1K
Engine(s): Morrison Race Engines


 
Photo By: Alex & Helen Bruce
 
 
STATS
Champions
Bridgeport Speedway 2012
Big Diamond Speedway 2014
New Egypt Speedway 2009 2010
Tri Track Champion 2008 2009 2010
Poker Series Champion 2012 2014
American Racer Cup Champion 2015
 
Landmark Wins
Friends of Mike Race 2008
Wingate Classic
Thunder on the Hill 2014
Sweep weekend New Egypt Speedway Fall 2014
Sweeping weekend at Bridgeport Speedway 2014
Dirty Jersey New Egypt Speedway 2013
Hagerstown Octoberfest Small Block
Delaware State Dirt Track Champions Big Block 2014
Georgie Stevenson Memorial Big Diamond Speedway 2014
Volusia (DirtCar Nationals - Florida) 2013, 2015, 2016
Won in the 126 Hyneman car at Bridgeport 2015
Won in the 66 Petruska car at Bridgeport 2016
 
 
 
Car Owners over the Years
 
Rick's Dad #20
Himself
Cliff Krause #20, 27
Dick Biever #14
Dieter Schmidt #5
Norm Hansell #357
Steve Young #187
Doug Flurer #16
Keith Roussey #93
Jimmy Blewett #76
Gary & Lori Herrmann #7
Earl Fellin #91
Gary & Donna Spotts #91
Glenn Hyneman #126
Ryan Kerr #1K
Mike Petruska #66
Doug & Ann Flurer #16
Ryan Alsdorf #8A
 
 
Yearly Stats
2018 Stats - Races Entered: 52, Wins: 0, Top 5's: 4, Top 10's: 19. Points Standings: Orange County Fair Speedway 25th, Bridgeport Speedway 23rd, Bridgeport Pre Season 3rd, Grandview Speedway: 37th, Big Diamond Speedway: 24th, Short Track Super Series North: 15th, STSS South: 11th, American Racer Cup Modifieds - Bridgeport: 135th.
 
2017 Stats - Races Entered: 62, Features Started: 58, Wins: 5, Top 5's: 19, Top 10's: 35. Points Standings: Bridgeport Speedway 3rd, Bridgeport Poker Series: A, 9, K, 8, Grandview Speedway: 40th, New Egypt Speedway: 25th, Big Diamond Speedway: 3rd, Short Track Super Series North: 58th, STSS South: 8th, American Racer Cup Modifieds - Bridgeport: 10th, Grandview: 277th, New Egypt: 266th, Big Diamond: 64th.
 
2016 Stats - Races Entered: 65, Features Started: 65, Wins: 9, Top 5's: 30, Top 10's: 42. Points Standings: Bridgeport Speedway 2nd, Bridgeport Pre-Season 2nd, Bridgeport Poker Series: Q, 10, Q, Grandview Speedway 36th, Big Diamond Speedway 3rd, American Racer Cup 14th & 17th, Short Track Super Series North Region 92nd & South Region 9th.
 
2015 Stats - Races Entered: 70, Features Started: 70, Wins: 14, Top 5's: 35, Top 10's: 45. Points Standings: Bridgeport 2nd, Big Diamond 3rd, DirtCar Series 111th, Roc Series 9th, STSS South Region 4th, STSS North Region 13th, & American Racer Cup 1st (CHAMPION).
 
 
 
Copyright © 2015-2019 Rick Laubach Racing. All Rights Reserved. Designed & Maintained by Snyder Web Design.